Code of Alabama
Section 10A-17-1.06 Statement of authority as to real property. (a) A nonprofit association
shall execute and record a statement of authority to transfer an estate or interest in real
property in the name of the nonprofit association. (b) An estate or interest in real property
in the name of a nonprofit association may be transferred by a person so authorized in a statement
of authority recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the real
property is located. (c) A statement of authority shall set forth: (1) The name of the nonprofit
association; (2) The address in Alabama, including the street address, if any, of the nonprofit
association, or, if the nonprofit association does not have an address in Alabama, its address
out of state; (3) The name or title of a person authorized to transfer an estate or interest
in real property held in the name of the nonprofit association; and (4) The action, procedure,
or vote of the nonprofit association which authorizes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-17-1.06.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-390