Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-47 Procedure for adopting, amending, or repealing regulations and interpretations;
contesting regulations. (a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any regulation
or interpretation, the administrator shall: (1) Give at least 30 days' notice of the intended
action. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended
action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the time when, the place
where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon. The notice
shall be made publicly available, and all credit unions chartered under the laws of this state
shall be given notice of such intended action. A complete copy of the proposed regulation
shall be filed with the Secretary of State; and (2) Afford all interested persons reasonable
opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing. Opportunity for oral
hearing must be granted if requested by 25 persons or by a governmental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-47.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 1,049 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>