Code of Alabama
Section 3-1-28 Burial or burning of bodies of dead animals generally; burning of hogs dying
from cholera, etc.; failure to burn or bury dead animal, etc. All owners or custodians of
animals which die or are killed in their possession or custody, other than such as are slaughtered
for food, within 24 hours shall cause the bodies of such animals to be burned or buried at
least two feet below the surface of the ground. Hogs dying from cholera or any other disease
whatsoever shall be burned. No such animal shall be burned or buried sufficiently near a residence
or residences as to create a nuisance. Any person violating this section, whether by failure
to burn or bury an animal dying or being killed in his possession or by causing the same to
be burned in such proximity to a dwelling or in such other way as to become a nuisance shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not more than $50.00. (Acts
1919, No. 461, p. 702; Code 1923, §3223; Code 1940, T. 3, §60.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-1-28.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-233