Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-7.2 Restrictions on issuance to persons under 18 years of age (a) A person
who is under the age of 18 may not apply for a Stage II restricted regular driver's license
until the person has held a Stage I learner's license issued pursuant to Section 32-6-8
or a comparable license issued by another state for at least a six-month period. (b) In addition
to any other requirements of this chapter, if the applicant for a driver's license is 16 years
of age, he or she shall submit to the Department of Public Safety the following: (1) A verification
form provided by the Department of Public Safety signed by a parent or legal guardian, or
a grandparent with the consent of a parent or legal guardian, consenting to the licensure
of the applicant. (2) A verification form provided by the Department of Public Safety signed
by a parent, legal guardian, a grandparent with the consent of a parent or legal guardian,
or a licensed or certified driving instructor, certifying that the applicant...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-7.2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2