2-15-273
Section 9-11-19 Assent to federal act relating to fish restoration and management projects; disposition of fishing license fees generally. The State of Alabama hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes," approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law 681, 81st Congress), and the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources of the State of Alabama is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to perform such acts as may be necessary to the conduct and establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in said act of Congress, in compliance with said act and rules and regulations promulgated by the secretary of the appropriate federal agency thereunder; and no funds accruing to the State of Alabama from license fees paid by fishermen shall be diverted for any other purpose than the administration of the game and fish activities...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-27-11