12-22-25
Section 15-13-118 Arrest of defendant by surety after conditional forfeiture. After the entry of a conditional forfeiture against any surety on an undertaking of bail, the surety may arrest the defendant as provided in Section 15-13-117, but the arrest and delivery of the defendant to the authorized jail as stated in Section 15-13-117 shall not exonerate the surety unless, in the judgment of the court, a good and sufficient cause is given for the failure of the defendant to appear at the time the conditional judgement was entered. (Acts 1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §19.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-118.htm - 884 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-213