Code of Alabama
Section 8-2-6 Principal bound by agent's acts under ostensible authority. A principal is bound
by acts of his agent under a merely ostensible authority to those persons only who have in
good faith and without want of ordinary care incurred a liability or parted with value upon
the faith thereof. (Code 1923, §9539; Code 1940, T. 9, §73.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-2-6.htm - 648 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 789 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>