Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-9 Extinguishment of claim for relief. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent
transfer under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under Section 8-9A-4(a)
within 10 years after the transfer of real property was made. (2) Under Section 8-9A-4(a)
within six years after the transfer of personal property was made. (3) Under Section 8-9A-4(c)
or 8-9A-5(a), within four years after the transfer was made when the action is brought by
a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made. (4) Under Section 8-9A-4(c), within
one year after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose claim
arose after the transfer was made; or (5) Under Section 8-9A-5(b), within one year after the
transfer was made. (Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-10