Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-4 Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors. (a) A transfer made
by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after
the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay,
or defraud any creditor of the debtor. (b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a),
consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had
been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's
assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value
of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the
asset transferred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-15