Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-9 Extinguishment of claim for relief. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent
transfer under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under Section 8-9A-4(a)
within 10 years after the transfer of real property was made. (2) Under Section 8-9A-4(a)
within six years after the transfer of personal property was made. (3) Under Section
8-9A-4(c) or 8-9A-5(a), within four years after the transfer was made when the action is brought
by a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made. (4) Under Section 8-9A-4(c),
within one year after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose
claim arose after the transfer was made; or (5) Under Section 8-9A-5(b), within one year after
the transfer was made. (Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-2
and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or
equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. (10) "Organization"
means a person other than an individual. (11) "Person" means an individual, estate,
partnership, association, trust, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government
or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal or commercial entity.
(12) "Property" means both real and personal property, whether tangible or
intangible, and any interest in property whether legal or equitable and includes anything
that may be the subject of ownership. (13) "Record" means information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable
in perceivable form. (14) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity
within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related
to a spouse within the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9B-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-402