Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-5 Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors. (a) A transfer made by a debtor
is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor
made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt
and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe
that the debtor was insolvent. (Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-6