alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-40-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-27-34 Who may serve as qualifying broker; responsibility of qualifying broker; change of broker; termination of qualifying broker's status. (a)(1) A broker may serve as qualifying broker for a salesperson or associate broker only if licensed in Alabama, his or her principal business is that of a real estate broker, and he or she shall be in a position to actually supervise the real estate activities of the associate broker or salesperson on a full-time basis. (2) A salesperson or associate broker shall not perform acts for which a license is required unless licensed under a qualifying broker. A qualifying broker shall be held responsible to the commission and to the public for all acts governed by this chapter of each salesperson and associate broker licensed under him or her and of each company for which he or she is the qualifying broker. It shall be the duty of the qualifying broker to see that all transactions of every licensee engaged by him or her or any company for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-34.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-39-12