Code of Alabama
Section 8-32-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: (1) ADMINISTRATOR. The person designated by a provider to be responsible for the
administration of service contracts or the service contracts plan or to make the filings required
by this chapter. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state. (3) CONSUMER.
A natural person who buys, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and not
for resale, any tangible personal property normally used for personal, family, or household
purposes and not for commercial or research purposes. (4) MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT. A contract
of limited duration that provides for scheduled maintenance only. (5) MANUFACTURER. A person
that is one of the following: a. A manufacturer or producer of property that sells the property
under its own name or label. b. A subsidiary of the person who manufactures or produces the
property. c. A corporation which owns at least 80 percent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-32-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-2