10A-5-6.04
Section 10A-5-6.04 Death or incompetency of member. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents: (1) If a member who is an individual dies or if a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges a member to be incompetent to manage the member's person or property, the member's personal representative, conservator, legal representative, heirs, or legatees may exercise all the member's financial rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power the member had to transfer the membership interest. (2) If a member is a corporation, limited liability company, trust, general partnership, limited partnership, registered limited liability partnership, custodianship, or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the financial rights of that member may be exercised by the legal representative or successor of that member. (b) The personal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-6.04.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-10.01