alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-22-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-31-32 Violations; penalties. (a) Any person engaged in business as a certified contractor or performing the functions of a certified contractor in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the state criminal code. (b) The board may, at its discretion, impose late penalties on those certified contractors who fail to renew certificates by December 31 of each year. The board may also remove certification from any certified person who fails to renew his or her certificate by the first day of March and require the person to apply for a new certificate. Furthermore, the board may at its discretion, remove, revoke, or suspend the certification from any certified contractor who provides substandard or dangerous service, repair, or installation, or who otherwise violates this chapter, and may require such person to apply for a new certification. The board may, in its discretion, also require the successful re-testing of any such person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-31-32.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-16-18