Code of Alabama
Section 8-6-12 Registration of securities - Applicability of provisions of article;
consent to service of process on Secretary of State. (a) The provisions of this article shall
apply to persons who sell or offer to sell when (1) an offer to sell is made in this state,
or (2) an offer to buy is made and accepted in this state. (b) The provisions of this article
shall apply to persons who buy or offer to buy when (1) an offer to buy is made in this state,
or (2) an offer to sell is made and accepted in this state. (c) An offer to sell or to buy
is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the
offer (1) originates from this state, or (2) is directed by the offeror to this state and
received at the place to which it is directed (or at any post office in this state in the
case of a mailed offer). (d) An offer to buy or to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance
(1) is communicated to the offeror in this state, and (2) has not previously been...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 3,325 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>