Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-6 Transaction fees; commissions; disposition of funds; disclosure of information.
(a) There shall be paid to the department for issuing and processing documents required by
this chapter a fee of fifteen dollars ($15) for each of the following transactions: (1) Each
application for certificate of title; (2) Each application for replacement or corrected certificate
of title; (3) Each application for certificate of title after transfer; (4) Each notice of
security interest; (5) Each assignment by lienholder; (6) Each application for ordinary certificate
of title upon surrender of a distinctive certificate; or (7) Each application for the title
history on a vehicle. (b) The designated agents shall add the sum of one dollar fifty cents
($1.50) for each transaction, as specified in subsection (a), processed for which this fee
is charged to be retained as the agent's commission for services rendered, and all other fees
collected shall be remitted to the department in a manner...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-8-304