Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-5 Refusing to aid peace officer. (a) A person commits the crime of refusing
to aid a peace officer if, upon command by a peace officer identified to him as such, he fails
or refuses to aid such peace officer in: (1) Effecting or securing a lawful arrest; or (2)
Preventing the commission by another person of any offense. (b) A person is not liable under
this section if the failure or refusal to aid the officer was reasonable under the circumstances.
The burden of injecting this issue is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden
of proof. (c) Refusing to aid a peace officer is a Class C misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607,
p. 812, §4520.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-5.htm - 1014 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
181 through 190 of 753 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next>>