Code of Alabama
Section 8-6-171 Definitions. In this article, unless the context otherwise requires,
the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: (1) AGENT. The same meaning
as in subdivision (2) of Section 8-6-2. (2) BROKER-DEALER. The same meaning as in subdivision
(3) of Section 8-6-2. (3) COMMISSION. The Alabama Securities Commission. (4) DEPARTMENT.
The Department of Human Resources. (5) FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION. Any of the following: a. The
wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of money, assets, or property
of a vulnerable adult. b. Any act or omission taken by a person, including through the use
of a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of a vulnerable adult, to either
of the following: 1. Obtain control through deception, intimidation, or undue influence over
the vulnerable adult's money, assets, or property to deprive the vulnerable adult of the ownership,
use, benefit, or possession of his or her money, assets, or property. 2....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-171.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-22-4