34-24-383
Section 34-7B-11 Findings, orders of board; appeals. (a) Any finding or order of the board, obtained pursuant to an inquiry or hearing conducted either by the board or a hearing officer on behalf of the board shall be deemed the finding or order of the board when approved and confirmed by a majority of the members of the board. (b) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available through the board, other than a rehearing, and who has been aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, may appeal pursuant to Section 41-22-20. A decision by the board to revoke or suspend a license or permit, or to otherwise restrict or discipline a licensee, shall be subject to provisions regarding stays as provided in subsection (c) of Section 41-22-20. All appeals shall be filed in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. (Act 2013-371, p. 1330, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-7B-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-25-16