alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-2A-5 Authority to issue revenue rulings. (a) The commissioner may, in addition to all other powers and authority now granted by law, issue "revenue rulings" describing the substantive application of any law or regulation administered by the department. Revenue rulings may also govern procedures applicable to the department, and in that event, shall be called "revenue procedures." Revenue rulings shall be binding on the department and the state, its political subdivisions, and taxing authorities only with respect to the taxpayer making the request and only with respect to the facts contained in the request. The department attorney assigned to review the request for a revenue ruling shall consult with the taxpayer or its authorized representative, if requested by the taxpayer or the authorized representative, prior to issuing the revenue ruling. A revenue ruling shall constitute the department's interpretation of the law or regulations as applied to the facts contained in the...
27-29-3