Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-93 Penalty for violation; revocation of permits. (a) Any person who sells,
offers for sale, stores, or uses any petroleum product in the state which is below the legal
standard, who makes a false statement or certificate as to the quantity or standard of such
petroleum product, sells, offers for sale, stores, or uses any petroleum product without having
procured a permit as required by Section 8-17-85, fails to make any report to the Revenue
Commissioner as required by this article, makes a false certificate of the number of gallons
of such petroleum product sold, stored, or used during the preceding month or who otherwise
violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries may revoke the permit, referenced in Section
8-17-85, of any person found upon investigation to have sold, offered for sale, stored, or
used any petroleum product below the minimum standards adopted by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-93.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-92A-12