Code of Alabama
Section 8-8-12 Enforcement of usurious contracts. (a) Except as otherwise permitted by law,
all contracts for the payment of interest upon the loan or forbearance of goods, money, things
in action, or upon any contract whatever at a higher rate than is prescribed in this chapter
are usurious and cannot be enforced except as to the principal. (b) The borrower of money
at a usurious rate of interest shall not in any case be required to pay more than the principal
sum borrowed, and if any interest has been paid, the same must be deducted from the principal
and judgment entered for the balance only; provided, however, that the defense of usury may
not be pleaded against a holder in due course of any negotiable instrument. (Code 1852, §1523;
Code 1867, §1831; Code 1876, §2092; Code 1886, §1754; Code 1896, §2630; Code 1907, §4623;
Code 1923, §8567; Acts 1931, No. 650, p. 783; Code 1940, T. 9, §65.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-8-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-86A-15