34-24-193
Section 12-19-72 Circuit and district court filing fee - Distribution. The filing fees collected in civil cases shall be distributed as follows: (1) For cases filed on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, totals one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less, seventeen dollars ($17) to the Fair Trial Tax Fund; thirteen dollars ($13) to the State General Fund; and five dollars ($5) to the county general fund. (2) For cases on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) but does not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), twenty-one dollars ($21) to the Fair Trial Tax Fund; seventy-five dollars ($75) to the State General Fund; five dollars ($5) to the Advanced Technology and Data Exchange Fund; and eight dollars ($8) to the county general fund. (3) For...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-72.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages