8-26B-16
Section 26-17-704 Consent to assisted reproduction. (a) Consent by a married woman to assisted reproduction for herself must be in a record signed by the woman and her husband and maintained by the assisting licensed physician. Consent by the husband of a married woman is not required for the donation of eggs by a married woman for assisted reproduction by another woman. (b) Failure of the husband to sign a consent required by subsection (a), before or after birth of the child, does not preclude a finding that the husband is the father of the child born to his wife if the wife and husband openly held out the child as their own. (c) The consent of a spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual at anytime before placement of the donated eggs, sperm, or embryos. The withdrawal must be in a signed record maintained by the licensed assisting physician. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-704.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-19-7