Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-81 Determination of disputed compensation claims generally. (a) Commencement of
action in circuit court. (1) PROCEDURE. In case of a dispute between employer and employee
or between the dependents of a deceased employee and the employer with respect to the right
to compensation under this article and Article 2 of this chapter, or the amount thereof, either
party may submit the controversy to the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction
of a civil action in tort between the parties. The controversy shall be heard and determined
by the judge who would hear and determine a civil action between the same parties arising
out of tort, and, in case there is more than one judge of the court, the controversies shall
be set and assigned for hearing under the same rules and statutes that civil actions in tort
are set and assigned. The court may hear and determine the controversies in a summary manner.
The decision of the judge hearing the same shall be conclusive and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-81.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-8-308