16-18B-1
Section 8-21B-2 Legislative findings. The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of heavy equipment in this state vitally affects the general economy of the state, the public interest, the public safety, and the public welfare and that, in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate the conduct of heavy equipment suppliers and dealers and their representatives doing business in this state in order to prevent fraud, unfair business practices, unfair methods of competition, and other abuses upon its citizens. (Act 2009-755, p. 2279, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-21B-2.htm - 888 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23C-2