alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-25-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-25-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings ascribed to them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ADVERTISEMENT. A commercial message in any medium that directly or indirectly promotes or assists a rental-purchase agreement, except for instore merchandising aids. (2) CONSUMER. An individual who leases personal property under a rental-purchase agreement. (3) MERCHANDISE. The personal property that is the subject of a rental-purchase agreement. (4) MERCHANT. A person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly leases, offers to lease, or arranges for the leasing of merchandise under a rental-purchase agreement, and includes a person who is assigned an interest in a rental-purchase agreement. (5) RENTAL-PURCHASE AGREEMENT. An agreement for the use of merchandise by a consumer for personal, family, or household purposes, for an initial period of four months or less that is automatically...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-25-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages