Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-3 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly
indicates a different meaning: (1) COERCE. The failure to act in good faith in performing
or complying with any term or provision of the franchise or dealer agreement, except that
recommendation, persuasion, urging, or argument shall not be deemed to constitute a lack of
good faith. (2) DEALER AGREEMENT or FRANCHISE. The written contract between any new motor
vehicle manufacturer and any new motor vehicle dealer which purports to fix the legal rights
and liabilities of the parties to such agreement or contract, and pursuant to which the dealer
purchases and resells the franchise product or leases or rents the dealership premises. (3)
DISTRIBUTOR or WHOLESALER. A person, whether a resident or a nonresident, other than a manufacturer,
who sells or distributes motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers or who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-242.51