Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-2 Objects and purposes of chapter. The practice of pharmacy and the management
and operation of pharmacies are hereby declared to affect the public health, safety, and welfare
of the people of Alabama, and thereby subject to regulation and control in the public interest.
It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that only qualified persons
compound or dispense prescription drugs and medicines, and that pharmacies be managed in such
a manner as to protect the public, and all provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed
to carry out these objects and purposes. (Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 205, p. 231, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-2.htm - 967 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-62