11-92C-1
Section 30-1-19 Marriage, recognition thereof, between persons of the same sex prohibited. (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Marriage Protection Act." (b) Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman. As a matter of public policy, this state has a special interest in encouraging, supporting, and protecting the unique relationship in order to promote, among other goals, the stability and welfare of society and its children. A marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state. (c) Marriage is a sacred covenant, solemnized between a man and a woman, which, when the legal capacity and consent of both parties is present, establishes their relationship as husband and wife, and which is recognized by the state as a civil contract. (d) No marriage license shall be issued in the State of Alabama to parties of the same sex. (e) The State of Alabama shall not recognize as valid any marriage of parties of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-1-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2-31