alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20A-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-4-103 Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care. (a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. (b) Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled. (c) Action or non-action approved by this article or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or non-action consistent with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-103.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29-22