alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20A-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-25-4 Method and time of affixing stamps. The license taxes imposed by this article shall be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time herein set forth. In the case of cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, and like products, the stamps shall be affixed to the box or container in which or from which normally sold at retail. In the case of cigarettes, smoking tobacco, and snuff, the stamps shall be affixed to each individual package. Time allowed for affixing stamps shall be as follows: Every wholesale or retail dealer in this state, except wholesalers who are issued a permit by the Department of Revenue, shall immediately after receipt of any unstamped cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, or snuff, unless sooner offered for sale, cause the same to have the requisite denominations and amount of stamp or stamps to represent the tax affixed as stated herein. The stamping of the cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4-103