Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-31 Exemptions. No certificate of title shall be issued under this chapter
for any of the following: (1) A vehicle owned by the United States or any agency thereof.
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally
moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by
a manufacturer solely for testing. (3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state and
not required by law to be registered in this state. (4) A vehicle for which the Alabama license
plate issuing official has verified that both the current owner and operator is recorded as
the owner and operator on a currently effective certificate of title issued by another state
and the certificate of title is being held by a recorded lienholder. (5) A vehicle moved solely
by animal power. (6) An implement of husbandry. (7) Special mobile equipment. (8) A pole trailer.
(9) A trailer, semi-trailer, travel trailer, or moving collapsible and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-30