Code of Alabama
Section 13A-4-1 Criminal solicitation. (a) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if,
with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits, requests,
commands or importunes such other person to engage in such conduct. A person may not be convicted
of criminal solicitation upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited,
and there must be proof of circumstances corroborating both the solicitation and the defendant's
intent. (b) A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting
a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, he (1) notified the person solicited
of his renunciation and (2) gave timely and adequate warning to the law enforcement authorities
or otherwise made a substantial effort to prevent the commission of the criminal conduct solicited.
The burden of injecting this issue is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden
of proof. (c) A person is not liable under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-4-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 461 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>