Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-15 Savings clause. (a) The civil remedies provided herein and the civil remedies
available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, suppression
of material facts or fraudulent concealment are mutually exclusive. An election to pursue
the civil remedies prescribed in this chapter shall exclude and be a surrender of all other
rights and remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation,
deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment arising out of any act, occurrence
or transaction actionable under this chapter. (b) An election to pursue any civil remedies
of material facts or fraudulent concealment arising out of any act, occurrence or transaction
actionable under this chapter shall exclude and be a surrender of all rights and remedies
available under this chapter. All other remedies,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19A-23