Code of Alabama
Section 25-1-29 Remedies. Any person aggrieved may elect to pursue their remedies under Title
VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
29 U.S.C. Section 621 or in the alternative bring a civil action in the circuit court of the
county in which the person was or is employed for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate
the purposes of this article. However, if an action is brought in the federal court, any action
pending in the state court shall be simultaneously dismissed with prejudice. Further, any
party bringing action under this section shall only be entitled to one recovery of damages.
Any damages assessed in one court will offset any entitlement to damages in any other state
or federal court. In any action, a person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue
of fact in any action for recovery of amounts owed as a result of a violation of this article,
regardless of whether equitable relief is sought by any party...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-1-29.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1-20