Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-11 Remedies. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer
agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and notwithstanding any other
legal remedies available, any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation
of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because
he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation
of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state
to enjoin further violations, to recover the damages sustained by him together with the costs
of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390, p. 596, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-152