36-19-24
Section 9-13-9 Forest fire wardens - Compensation. The State Forester, with the approval of the state merit board, shall have the power to provide for the compensation to be received by such forest fire wardens if, in his judgment, he deems such compensation necessary; provided, that they shall receive compensation only for such hours as are spent on fire fighting and for any actual expenses incurred by them in the performance of such duties. (Acts 1955, No. 366, p. 886, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-9.htm - 785 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages