8-17-249
Section 34-24-193 Board of Physical Therapy - Powers and duties; certification fee; administrative fines; impaired practitioner program. (a) It shall be the duty of the board to pass upon the qualifications of applicants for licensing as physical therapists and licensing as physical therapist assistants, to conduct examinations, to issue licenses and renewals to physical therapists and physical therapist assistants qualifying under this article and in a proper case to suspend or revoke the license of such persons. The board may adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary for the performance of its duties; however, the board shall not issue any rules or regulations that require a physical therapist assistant to be within sight of a consulting physical therapist or a physical therapist supervisor while working under the direction of that physical therapist or issue any rules, regulations, or orders inconsistent with Section 34-24-217(b). The board shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-193.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-75
following offenses: (1) Manslaughter or homicide by vehicle or vessel resulting from the operation of a vessel. (2) Any violation of Section 32-5A-191.3 which requires revocation. (3) Any offense of any law or regulation for which mandatory revocation is required upon conviction. (4) Any felony in the commission of which a vessel is used. (5) Failure to stop, render aid, or identify the person as required under the laws of this state in the event of a boating accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another. (6) Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the Director of Public Safety or Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources under this article or under any other law or regulation relating to the ownership or operation of vessels. (7) Conviction upon three charges of reckless or careless operation of a vessel committed within a period of 12 months. (8) Unauthorized use of a vessel belonging to another, which act does not amount to a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-5-75.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-13-56