Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-231 Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, etc.; mandatory minimum terms of
imprisonment; trafficking in illegal drugs; trafficking in amphetamine and methamphetamine;
habitual felony offender act. Except as authorized in Chapter 2, Title 20: (1) Any person
who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly
in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of one kilo or 2.2 pounds of any part of
the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted
from any part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant, its seeds, or resin including the completely defoliated mature stalks
of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil, or cake, or the completely sterilized samples
of seeds of the plant which are incapable of germination is guilty of a felony, which felony
shall be known as "trafficking in cannabis." Nothing in this subdivision...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-231.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 6 of 6 similar documents, best matches first.