Code of Alabama
Section 28-11-2 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have
the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE
PRODUCT. The term alternative nicotine product includes any product that consists of or contains
nicotine that can be ingested into the body by chewing, smoking, absorbing, dissolving, inhaling,
snorting, sniffing, or by any other means. The term does not include a tobacco product, electronic
nicotine delivery system, or any product that has been approved by the United States Food
and Drug Administration for sale as a tobacco cessation product or for other medical purposes
and that is being marketed and sold solely for that purpose. (2) BOARD. The Alabama Alcoholic
Beverage Control Board. (3) CHILD-RESISTANT PACKAGING. Liquid nicotine container packaging
meeting the requirements of 15 U.S.C. §1472a. (4) DISTRIBUTION. To sell, barter, exchange,
or give tobacco or tobacco products for promotional purposes or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-11-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-40A-3