Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-220 Authorization for retail sales of permissible items of fireworks; items for
which special fireworks permit at no time required. Permissible items of fireworks, defined
in Section 8-17-217, may be sold at retail to residents of the State of Alabama. The term
"fireworks" shall not include toy paper pistol caps which contain less than twenty-five
hundredths grains of explosive compounds, model rockets, emergency signal flares, matches,
cone, bottle, tube, and other type serpentine pop-off novelties, trick matches and cigarette
loads, the sale and use of which shall be permitted at all times without a special fireworks
permit. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-220.htm - 993 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-218