Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-219 Conformance of permissible items to nomenclature of Section 8-17-217; identification
marks on items. No permissible article of fireworks or related items defined in Section 8-17-217
shall be sold, offered for sale or possessed within the state or used within the state, except
as provided in Section 8-17-216 unless it shall be properly named to conform to the nomenclature
of Section 8-17-217. Items must be identified on the shipping cases and by imprinting on the
article or retail sales container or unit "D.O.T. Class C Common Fireworks" or other
appropriate classification or identification as may be applicable or required by any federal
agency having jurisdiction over fireworks on related items; such imprint to be of sufficient
size and so positioned as to be readily recognized by law enforcement authorities and the
general public. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-219.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-217