Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-218 Sale, use, etc., of special Class B commercial type ground salutes. All items
of fireworks which exceed the two grain limit of D.O.T. Class C common fireworks as to explosive
composition, such items being commonly referred to as "illegal ground salutes" designed
to produce an audible effect, are expressly prohibited from shipment into, manufacture, possession,
sale, and use within the State of Alabama for any purpose. This subsection shall not affect
display fireworks authorized by this article, (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §9; Acts 1987,
No. 87-563, p. 876, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-218.htm - 902 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-217