Code of Alabama
Section 15-9-31 Form of demand. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime
in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing and accompanied by
a copy of an indictment found, or by an information supported by affidavit, in the state having
jurisdiction of the crime or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together
with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon. The indictment, information or affidavit
made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed
a crime under the law of that state, and the copy must be authenticated by the executive authority
making the demand, which shall be prima facie evidence of its truth. (Acts 1931, No. 482,
p. 559; Code 1940, T. 15, §50.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-77