Code of Alabama
Section 20-1-20 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall
have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) ARTICLE. When referring to food or drugs, such term is used in the broad and comprehensive
sense and has reference to the food product or the drug product in question. (2) BABY FOOD.
A food which purports to be or is represented for special dietary use as a food for babies
by reason of its special formulation or its particular suitability for children under two
years of age. (3) BOARD. The State Board of Agriculture and Industries. (4) CLASS A FOODS.
Baby food, infant formula, and potentially hazardous food. (5) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner
of Agriculture and Industries. (6) DEALER. A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, jobber, and
similar establishments, mobile or permanent, engaged in the sale of food for consumption on
premises. (7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries. (8)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-1-20.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-26-5