Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-140 Qualifications for supernumerary status generally; applicability of division;
eligibility of clerk or register of circuit court with 23 years of service. (a) Any clerk
or register of the circuit court, serving on October 1, 1976, or clerk elected or appointed
in any county of the State of Alabama: (1) Who has served as much as five years as a circuit
clerk or register and who has become permanently, physically or mentally unable to carry out
the duties of the office on a full-time basis, proof of such disability being made by a certificate
of three reputable physicians; (2) Who has served for 12 years as a circuit clerk or register
and has reached or passed the age of 65 years; (3) Who has served for 15 years as circuit
clerk or register and who is not less than 62 years of age; or who has served as such for
more than 15 years and has attained the age of 62, less one year for each year of service
in excess of 15; (4) Who has served continuously for 10 years as circuit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-140.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
111 through 120 of 604 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>