Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-71 Committing crime when armed; evidence of intent. If any person shall commit
or attempt to commit a crime of violence when armed with a pistol, he may, in addition to
the punishment provided for the crime, be punished also as provided by this division. In the
trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that
he was armed with a pistol and had no license to carry the same shall be prima facie evidence
of his intention to commit said crime of violence. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 51; Code
1940, T. 14, §173; Acts 1951, No. 784, p. 1378; Code 1975, §13-6-151.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-71.htm - 941 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-31