Code of Alabama
Section 17-12-16 Certification of results. Immediately after ascertaining the results of an
election for county officers, including members of the House of Representatives of the Legislature,
the canvassing board must make in writing a public certification of the result, stating the
name of each officer elected and the office to which elected. The certification must be signed
by at least two of the members of the canvassing board and must be published by filing the
original in the office of the judge of probate, by posting a copy thereof at the courthouse
door, and by immediately transmitting a copy to the Secretary of State by fax or electronic
transmission. The original certificate shall be recorded by the judge of probate in a book
to be provided for the purpose; and the record, or a duly certified copy thereof, shall constitute
prima facie evidence of the result of the election and the certification thereof as provided
by law. (Code 1876, §292; Code 1886, §388; Code 1896, §1645;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-12-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-2-30