13A-11-75
Section 37-3-17 Transfer of certificates or permits. Subject to the provisions of Section 37-3-14, any certificate or permit may be transferred or leased pursuant to such rules and regulations as the commission may prescribe; provided, that no such certificate or permit shall be transferred, or lease of any such certificate or permit approved, except after a finding by the commission that the proposed transferee or lessee is in all respects qualified under the provisions of this chapter to conduct the service or operation contemplated by such certificate or permit and that the proposed transfer or the approval of said lease is consistent with the public interest. (Acts 1939, No. 669, p. 1064, §15; Code 1958, T. 48, §301(15).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-3-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-16