45-10-234.1
Section 13A-8-23 Tampering with availability of gas, electricity, or water. (a) The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed thereto unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) OWNER. Includes any part owner, joint owner, tenant-in-common, joint tenant, or tenant by the entirety of the whole or part of any building. (2) PERSON. Includes a corporation, firm, company, or association. (3) TENANT or OCCUPANT. Shall include any person who occupies the whole or a part of any building whether alone or with others and shall include the owner. (4) UTILITY. Any public or private utility authorized to provide electricity, natural gas, or water or any combination thereof for sale to consumers in any particular service area. (5) UTILITY SERVICES. The products, commodities, and services provided by a utility to its customers. (b) It shall be unlawful for a tenant, occupant, or any other person to commit any of the following acts which could, or in fact does, make gas, electricity, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-23.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-28