Code of Alabama
Section 40-1-1 Definitions. For purposes of this title, and subject to additional definitions
which are applicable to specific chapters or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
(1) BLIND PERSONS. All persons who have a vision with adjusted glasses suitable to the eye
or to the individual not greater than what is known as 20/200 vision. (2) FORM. This term
shall be synonymous with the term "Return." (3) INCOMPETENT VETERAN. Any veteran
who has been rated totally and permanently disabled by reason of insanity by the veterans'
bureau and for whom a guardian has been appointed under the provisions of Sections 26-9-2
through 26-9-18. (4) IMPROVEMENTS. All buildings, structures, walls, fences, and any other
things erected upon or affixed to the land. (5) MERCHANT. All persons, partnerships, trustees,
receivers, corporations or other entities engaged in trading or dealing in any kind of goods,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-102